North Dakota Game and Fish Advisory Board Meetings Announced

Send by email Printer-friendly version Share this

Outdoor enthusiasts are invited to attend a North Dakota Game and Fish Department advisory board meeting in their area.

These public meetings, held each spring and fall, provide citizens with an opportunity to discuss fish and wildlife issues and ask questions of their district advisors and agency personnel. One of the main agenda items for this round of advisory meetings is North Dakota deer management and possible deer gun license numbers for fall 2012.

The governor appoints eight Game and Fish Department advisors, each representing a multi-county section of the state, to serve as a liaison between the department and public.

Any person who requires an auxiliary aid or service must notify the contact person at least five days prior to the scheduled meeting date.

District 3 – Counties: Benson, Cavalier, Eddy, Ramsey, Rolette and Towner
Date: April 9 – 7 p.m.
Location: Community Center, Leeds
Host: Leeds/York Wildlife Club
Contact: Rick Darling, 466-2436
Advisory board member: Tracy Gardner, Devils Lake, 662-5639

District 4 – Counties: Grand Forks, Nelson, Pembina and Walsh
Date: April 10 – 7 p.m.
Location: Community Center, Minto
Host: Minto Sportsman’s Klub
Contact: Chris Misialek, 248-3978
Advisory board member: Ronald Houdek, Tolna, 262-4724

District 8 – Counties: Adams, Billings, Bowman, Dunn, Golden Valley, Hettinger, Slope and Stark
Date: April 10 – 7 p.m.
Location: High School, Beach
Host: Pheasants Forever
Contact: Misty Farnstrom, 872-4349
Advisory board member: Wayne Gerbig, Amidon, 879-6353

District 5 – Counties: Cass, Ransom, Richland, Sargent, Steele and Traill
Date: April 11 – 7 p.m.
Location: American Legion Hall, Finley
Host: Finley Wildlife Club
Contact: Brian Tuite, 789-0930
Advisory board member: Loran Palmer, West Fargo, 282-8479

District 1 – Counties: Divide, McKenzie and Williams
Date: April 11 – 7 p.m.
Location: Montana-Dakota Utilities, Williston
Host: Upper Missouri United Sportsmen
Contact: Wayne Aberle, 770-6902
Advisory board member: Jason Leiseth, Arnegard, 586-3714

District 6 – Counties: Barnes, Dickey, Foster, Griggs, Logan, LaMoure, McIntosh, Stutsman and Wells
Date: April 12 – 7 p.m.
Location: Community Center, Litchville
Host: Litchville Wildlife Club
Contact: Joey Botner, 840-2286
Advisory board member: Joel Christoferson, Litchville, 973-4981

District 7 – Counties: Burleigh, Emmons, Grant, Kidder, McLean, Mercer, Morton, Oliver, Sheridan and Sioux
Date: April 12 – 7 p.m.
Location: City Hall, New Salem    
Host: New Salem Wildlife Club
Contact: Gordonna Toepke, 843-7681
Advisory board member: Frank Kartch, Bismarck, 751-3414

District 2 – Counties: Bottineau, Burke, McHenry, Mountrail, Pierce, Renville and Ward
Date: April 16 – 7 p.m.
Location: The Club (807 Highway 5 East), Mohall
Host: Mouse River Loop Pheasants
Contact: Brad Moberg, 263-7188
Advisory board member: Robert Gjellstad, Voltaire, 338-2281