NASP Archery Tournament Attracts 165 Young Archers

Send by email Printer-friendly version Share this

The first annual Nebraska - National Archery in the Schools Program (NASP) State Tournament drew 165 elementary through high school student archers to the Nebraska State Fair Grounds in Lincoln on April 8.

The tournament was made available to 100 schools across the state who have incorporated the NASP program into their standard physical education curriculum. Ten schools participated in the event.

Individual students and teams competed for trophies on behalf of their schools.

Results of the tournament were, by place, archer’s name, school and score:

High School Boys

1- Brennan Johnson, South Platte, 260; 2 -Zane Starks, Dundy County, 257; 3 - Colby Johnson, South Platte, 252; 4 - Dusty Birge, Dundy County, 237; 5 - Devin Davis, Mater Dei (Omaha), 233 - 2x’s

High School Girls

1 - Ruth Erdei, Mater Dei (Omaha), 249; 2 - Jessica Kassenbaum, Northstar (Lincoln), 246; 3 - Amber Gallantine, South Platte, 240; 4 - Lisa Gickle, Mater Dei (Omaha), 240; 5 - Cory McLaughlin, Northstar (Lincoln), 237

Middle School Boys

1 - Jordon Jackson, Dawes (Lincoln), 239; 2 - Andrew Castburn, Pound (Lincoln), 235; 3 - Paul Kubitschek, Pound (Lincoln), 234; 4 - Kyle Rissenburg, Dawes (Lincoln), 230; 5 - Justin Gessel, Pound (Lincoln), 228

Middle School Girls

1 - Samantha Griffin, Dawes (Lincoln), 252; 2 - Betsy Pruitt, Dawes (Lincoln), 246; 3 - Samantha Price, Superior, 242; 4- Wendy Leuenberger, Pound (Lincoln), 237; 5 - Jessica Nguyen, Sacred Heart (Lincoln), 236

Elementary School Boys

1- Cade Duvel, Dundy County, 217; 2 - Jacob Peterson, St. Joan of Arc (Omaha), 207; 3 - Mitchell Shillington, Dundy County, 202; 4 - Dalton Bundy, Dundy County, 198; 5 - Steven Sandquist, Mater Dei (Omaha), 191

Elementary School Girls

1 - Nicole Hearon, Dundy County, 212; 2 - Liz Erdie, Mater Dei (Omaha), 205; 3 - Sara Stute, Dundy County, 183; 4 - Brittany Nelson, Dundy County, 180; 5 - Ashleigh Broughton, St. Joan of Arc (Omaha), 133

Team Results

High School State Champion - South Platte High School, South Platte; Runner Up - Mater Dei/St. Joan of Arc, Omaha; Third Place - Northstar, Lincoln

Middle School State Champion - Dawes, Lincoln; Runner Up - Pound, Lincoln; Third Place - Sacred Heart, Lincoln

Elementary School Champion - Dundy County, Benkleman

The schools participating in the tournament were Dawes Middle School, Northstar High School, Pound Middle School and Sacred Heart, all of Lincoln; Mater Dei, St. Joan of Arc, and St. Peter and Paul, all of Omaha; Dundy County in Benkleman; South Platte High School in South Platte; and Superior - Lawrence/Nelson High School in Superior.

The event was made possible by The Nebraska Game and Parks Foundation, National Wild Turkey Federation, Nebraska State Archery Association, Nebraska State Fair Board, Nebraska Bowhunters Association, Safari Club International, Lincoln Prairie Bowmen Archery Club, Omaha Golden Arrow Archery Club, Omaha Ahamo Archery Club, Ted Nugent United Sportsmen of America, and Tom Saunders.