Alabama Photo Contest Winners Announced

Send by email Printer-friendly version Share this

Outdoor Alabama magazine is pleased to announce the winners of its Sixth Annual Photo Contest. The winning photos may be viewed on the Alabama Department of Conservation and Natural Resources' Web site at www.outdooralabama.com/photos/oaphotos/09winners/index.cfm and in the February issue of Outdoor Alabama magazine.

New for the 2009 contest are two youth categories and a category for photos taken in Alabama State Parks. "Each year the judging gets more and more difficult and this year was no exception," said Editor Kim G. Nix. "We had more than 1,500 photos submitted in the 10 categories," she added.

A photo of a mushroom by 12-year-old Ben Jackson III of Birmingham was selected to grace the cover of the February issue. "We try to choose a photo with great color and impact for the cover, and it happened to be shot by the winner of the Youth Ages 6-12 Category," said Nix. "We hope that seeing what such a young person can achieve will inspire others to enjoy the outdoors through photography."

Categories and winners are as follows:

  • Scenic
  • First Place – David A. Evans Sr., Theodore
  • Second Place – Jeffrey S. Rease, Irondale
  • Third Place – Michael Callahan, Pell City
  • Honorable Mention – Jerry Foster, Florence
  • Birds
  • First Place – Terry Hartley, Mobile
  • Second Place – Debi Bradford, Athens
  • Third Place – Lisa Comer, Silverhill
  • Honorable Mention – Terry Hartley, Mobile
  • Reptiles and Amphibians
  • First Place – David Cline, Auburn
  • Second Place – Christy L. Stanfield, Lanett
  • Third Place – Richard Dowling, Prattville
  • Honorable Mention – Maryanne Baker, Gallion
  • Nature-based Recreation
  • First Place – Kayla Terry, Decatur
  • Second Place – Scott Thompson, Alexander City
  • Third Place – Chris Funk, Phenix City
  • Honorable Mention – Scott Thompson, Alexander City
  • Mammals
  • First Place – Debi Bradford, Athens
  • Second Place – Michael Heston, Jacksonville
  • Third Place – Dorie Parsons, Orange Beach
  • Honorable Mention – Sharon K. Etheridge, Fairhope
  • Other Wildlife
  • First Place – Daniel Spurgeon, Florence
  • Second Place – David Cline, Auburn
  • Third Place – James W. Hybart, Mobile
  • Honorable Mention – Jean Watson, Newbern
  • Flora
  • First Place – Scott Thompson, Alexander City
  • Second Place – David A. Evans Sr., Theodore
  • Third Place – Rhys Marie Greene, Gordo
  • Honorable Mention – Nickey Jackson, Auburn
  • State Parks
  • First Place – Jackson Echols, Birmingham
  • Second Place – Craig Hudson, Gardendale
  • Third Place – Kyle Luker, Oxford
  • Honorable Mention – Michael Callahan, Pell City
  • Youth 6-12
  • First Place – Ben Jackson III, Birmingham
  • Second Place – Ashley Osburn, Wilmer
  • Third Place – Ben Jackson III, Birmingham
  • Honorable Mention – Ben Jackson III, Birmingham
  • Youth 13-18
  • First Place – Billy Swift, Birmingham
  • Second Place – Raymond Marler, Munford
  • Third Place – Scott Clem, Athens
  • Honorable Mention – Nathan Lyon, Marbury

The 2010 Outdoor Alabama Photo Contest will begin accepting entries on April 1, 2009. Visit www.outdooralabama.com for rules and entry form or email magazine@outdooralabama.com.

The Alabama Department of Conservation and Natural Resources promotes wise stewardship, management and enjoyment of Alabama's natural resources through five divisions: Marine Police, Marine Resources, State Lands, State Parks, and Wildlife and Freshwater Fisheries.